Tumor suppression of glioma by electric stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazumichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (00398215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉津 純一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20145296)
篠島 直樹  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (50648269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 電場変容 / パルス電流 / ヌードマウス / 悪性神経膠腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modulation of electric field is a new treatment modality of malignant glioma. U87 glioma cells were injected beneath the skin of nude mouse (ICR-nu). The tumor grew to 2 cm in diameter within 40 days. The stimulation electrode was inserted into the tumor, then electric stimulation was applied for 30 minutes. Two days after the electric stimulation, the tumor was removed and prepared for histological examinations. H-E, MIB-1, and TUNEL staining revealed the morphological changes of the tumor cells and alteration of inflamatory cells. Based on the result of this study, we elaborate a plan by clinical application to malignant glioma treatment located in the brainstem in the future.