The study to construct a new thrapy for malignant glioma stem cell using a cell penetrating peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉津 純一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20145296)
秀 拓一郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療講師 (40421820)
荒木 令江  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
牧野 敬史  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
黒田 順一郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90536731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIZAWA Kazuhito  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40274287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGlioma Stem cell / penetrating peptuide / autophagy / micelle / 膜透過性ペプチド / 悪性神経膠腫 / オートファジー / 薬剤内包ミセル / グリオーマ幹細胞 / p53 / アポトーシス / 動物実験モデル / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / 腫瘍特異的細胞死 / p53 C末端ペプチド / オートファジー細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is resistant to chemotherapy and radiation therapy. Therefore, to overcome this resistancy, we planned the experiment using cell-penetrating peptide. This peptide were wrapped by a Micelle to be delivered the tumor cells in vivo. Glioma Stem Cell (GSC) were established from surgical samples and as soon as possible they were injected to nude mice. Autophagy was observed by several experiments using this cell-penetrating peptide. We need more animal experiments to testify these phenomenon.