Basic research of DDS therapy for malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Junichiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90536731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉津 純一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20145296)
中村 英夫  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
秀 拓一郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療講師 (40421820)
篠島 直樹  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (50648269)
矢野 茂敏  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (60332871)
牧野 敬史  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsbrain tumor / drug delivery system / tissue factor / antibody / ADC / drug delivery / DDS / 血管透過性 / 悪性グリオーマ / モノクローナル抗体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / がんと凝固 / fibrin / monoclonal antibody
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on brain tumor cell factor and tumor tissue environmental factor to develop DDS therapy for malignant brain tumor.Tissue factor is one of the trigger molecule for exogenous coagulation in malignant tumor. We examined drug delivery method using anti tissue factor factor monoclonal antibody. First of all, immunostaining of glioma was carried out, and it was confirmed that tissue factor was highly expressed as malignancy increased. Next, we conducted animal experiments in which the glioblastoma cell line was transplanted subcutaneously, and it was confirmed that the anti-tissue factor antibody highly accumulated in the tumor and did not accumulate in normal organs. It is expected to develop into an antibody drug complex using tissue factor antibody.