Towards personalized treatment of gliomas -specifically to explore the indication of neoadjuvant chemotherapy for gliomas-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazunari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70166940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hikaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70245512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 1p19q / 共欠失 / neoadjuvant / chemotherapy / 術前化学療法 / Glioma / neoadjuvant chemotherapy / 個別化治療 / 脳腫瘍 / 1p/19q
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Codeletion of chromosomes 1p and 19q is predictive for favorable prognosis in the patients with oligodendroglial tumors. We suggested that gliomas with 1p19q codeletion with some or more “astrocytic” features also had comparable biological and prognostic characteristics to those with oligodendroglial features (Oncotarget).
We showed that upfront chemotherapy for molecularly defined chemosensitive gliomas with the intension of second-look resection for initial incomplete resections might compare favorably with chemotherapy only, and suggested the usefulness of neoadjuvant strategy for the first time (J Neurooncol). We found that combination of surface localization and calcification strongly predicted 1p19q codeletion, and these radiological evaluation would help to segregate the candidates to be treated with neoadjuvant strategy (Neurosurg Rev).