Elucidation of the pain processing mechanism in the brain using Default mode network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA CHUZO  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (80163541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI TOSHIHIRO  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80218700)
UMEDA MASAHIRO  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疼痛 / fMRI / 腰痛 / 関節包内運動 / 慢性疼痛 / default mode network / 仙腸関節 / 関節運動学的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the experiments which analyzed the brain function of a chronic low back pain using the f-MRI and default mode network (DMN). AKA-Hakata method, one of arthrokinematic approach (AKA) in Japan is used as treatment for pain relief. After anatomical and rs-fMRI measurements, all participants periodically received passive intra-articular movement in the right talono-vicular joint for a fMRI of the block paradigm. After the treatment, the anatomical, rs-fMRI, and block paradigm fMRI measurements were performed again. The modulatory effect of pain-relief manipulation therapy to the somatosensory evoked different response in S1 and DMN on chronic lumbago patients. It might be sustained attentional change or shift due to diminish painful sensation of lumbago after treatment, which is not synchronized passive intra-articular movement task, was caused disappearance activation.