Construction of mutanome database for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Mizuhiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Yasuo  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80216316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 個別化ワクチン / 免疫逃避 / 治療効果 / 腫瘍免疫逃避 / エンドセリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of novel therapeutic development personalized vaccine against glioma, we ew-wvaluated progression criteria with 15 enrolled glioma patients statistically. As a result, 54% in the WHO criteria, 43% increase in RECIST criteria were therapeutically mortality threshold. In addition, from clinical data, immunohistochemistry and RNA testing of 77 samples, cytokines and/or inflammatory responses were correlated to the the immune escape mechanism, furthermore clinical response of personalized vaccine therapy.