Identification of novel prognostic markers for glioblastomas by means of next-generation sequencing-ased targeted resequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2015)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013)
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Koichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 分野長 (40231146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIJIMA Toshikazu  国立がん研究センター, エピゲノム解析分野, 分野長 (90232818)
NARITA Yoshitaka  国立がん研究センター, 脳脊髄腫瘍科, 科長 (40392344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シークエンス / 膠芽腫 / 分子分類 / TERT / グリオーマ / Ion Torrent / 遺伝子診断 / マイクロアレイ / CGH / IonTorrent
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastomas are the most common and malignant brain tumors. For molecular classification of gliomas, we established a series of robust assays to screen IDH mutations, TERT promoter mutations, 1p/19q codeletion and MGMT methylation. Using these assays, a total of 951 adult gliomas including 453 glioblastomas collected through a multi-center collaboration were studied. We found that a molecular classification by a combination of IDH mutation and TERT mutation was strongly associated with prognosis of the glioma patients. In addition, we found that a significant interaction between TERT mutation and MGMT methylation was associated with prognosis of glioblastomas and that the combination of these alterations could serve as a useful prognostic marker. We have also established a Glioma Mutation Screening Panel for 93 genes known to be frequently mutated in gliomas. Using this panel, we are screening glioblastomas for mutations to identify a novel prognostic marker(s).