Analysis of the mechanism underlying prevention of muscle fatigue by eldecalcitol, a new vitamin D3 analogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Naohisa  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Michio  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (50375250)
KASUKAWA Yuji  秋田大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60375285)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Sadaoki
SHIRAISHI Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋・神経病学 / エルデカルシトール / 筋 / 筋張力 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated vitamin D3 analogues, such as alfacalcidol (ALF) and eldecalcitol (ELD), are used for the treatment of osteoporosis. In recent years, vitamin D3 has been considered effective for not only bones, but also skeletal muscles and reduced risk of falls. In this study, we administered ALF or ELD to glucocorticoid-treated osteoporotic rats for 2 or 4 weeks to evaluate their effects on bones and skeletal muscles. The bone mineral density (BMD) of the femur was measured. Muscle strength, fatigue, cross-sectional area (CSA), and gene expressions in the lower limb were also measured. After 2 weeks of ALF treatment, the BMD was increased. After 2 weeks of treatment with ELD, the BMD and muscle-related gene expressions were increased. After 4 weeks of treatment with ELD, the muscle strength, CSA, and BMD tended to be maintained.