New treatment for peripheral nerve defect: Direct lengthening of both nerve stumps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Yuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30431688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 末梢神経損傷 / 筋・神経病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new treatment for peripheral nerve defects: nerve lengthening method. We have applied this method in a clinical setting in 2009, clinical cases brought some new challenges. This investigation aimed at making improvement nerve lengthening method. (1) Development of automated nerve lengthening system. Continuous nerve lengthening enabled by automated system, is more efficient lengthening than intermittent manual lengthening. (2) Prevention of nerve adhesion during lengthening. We use platelet rich plasma(PRP) contains several different growth factors that can stimulate nerve regeneration and prevent nerve adhesion. In this study, there were no differences about nerve adhesion between PRP administration or not, but nerve regeneration was superior in PRP administration group. (3) Clinical research for patients have peripheral nerve gap continue in this study. We developed a new nerve lengthening device for birth palsy.