Comprehensive analysis of gene expression in the spine of congenital kyphoscoliosis obtained using DNA microarrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Haku  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90334119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Noriaki  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (90235680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性側弯症 / 遺伝子解析 / Ishibashi rat / Kyphoscoliosis rat / Kyphoscolisis rat / Kyphoscoliotic rat
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genes related to congenital scoliosis are still unknown. We herein report the results of a comprehensive analysis of gene expression in the spines from a rat model of congenital kyphoscoliosis obtained using DNA microarrays. The model rats (IS) showed decreased expression levels of genes associated with bone formation, such as those associated with retinol metabolism and type I collagen. Interestingly, the flexion sites of the IS rats showed low expression levels of tropomyosin receptor kinases (Trks: TrkA, TrkB and TrkC), which belong to the neurotrophic receptor tyrosine kinase family. Moreover, this phenomenon was observed only in the flexion sites of the spine, and the expression levels of Trks in other parts of the spine in these rats were normal. The decreased expression levels of Trks were observed at both the mRNA and protein levels. We also observed that the number of Trk-immunopositive cells in the lumbar spine in the IS rats was lower than that in wild-type rats.