Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of arthrogryposis multiplex congenita by Ctdnep1 gene deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hayata Tadayoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40420252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBMP / TGF-β / 筋肉 / 軟骨 / 筋・骨格形成 / TGF-beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the role of Ctdnep1 for musculoskeletal and joint development, we generated limb- and sternum-specific knockout mice (Ctdnep1 cKO). Ctdnep1 cKO mice showed joint contracture and impaired walking. Histological analysis showed that joint structure was formed normally, but development of muscle fiber was severely affected and chondrocytes of proximal femur proliferated abnormally. Cell culture experiments showed that TGF-β signaling was increased and BMP signaling was decreased in the absence of Ctdnep1. These results suggest that Ctdnep1 maintain BMP signaling by suppressing TGF-β signaling in muscle system and plays crucial role in muscle development.