Project/Area Number |
25462288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI SHOJI 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00432112)
YASUDA TAKETOSHI 富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20377302)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 椎間板変性 / MRI / 腰痛 / 若年者 / 前向き研究 / 脊椎 / 妊娠 / 遺伝子多型 / MRI / 椎間板 / 変性 / 腰椎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the three studies indicated below.1)OPLL in not only the cervical spine, but also other spinal regions: analysis using multidetector CT of the whole spine, 2)Serum fatty acid in patients with OPLL and the ligamentum flavum, 3)The effect of mead acid for the metabolism of intervertebral disc cells. Results:1)53.4% had OPLL not only in the cervical spine, but also in other spinal reguions. 64.6% of the patients with cervical OPLL had OLF in the thoracic or lumbar spine. The incidence of bridge formation in the cervical spine was higher in other spinal regions than in the cervical spine. More females had a high OS index of the whole spine. 2)There was significant difference in the Myristic acid and Palmitic acid between the patient and the control group. However, there was no significant difference was found in the concentration of mead acid between two groups. 3)Based on these results, we must stop further investigation regarding the role of mead acid for bone metabolism.