Project/Area Number |
25462289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Shoji 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00432112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI YOSHIHARU 富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00262527)
MOTOMURA HIRAKU 富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50640827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUMAKI NORIYUKI 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50303938)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CILP / 腰椎椎間板 / トランスジェニックマウス / 脊椎脊髄病学 / AP-1阻害剤 / 椎間板穿刺モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Safranin O staining in intervertebral disc were significantly decreased in Nucleus pulposus tissues of CILP Tg mice compared to controls. MRI analysis indicated obvious progression of degenerative intervertebral discs in Tg mice, which suggested reduction of the intensity of lumbar T2 weighted MR imaging. We focused on the AP-1 of transcriptional factor which was therapeutic target for suppressing the intervertebral disc degeneration.AP-1 was expressed by MMP3, MMP13, ADAMTS4, and 5. An inhibitor of AP-1 was utilized by the experimental analysis of both in vitro and in vivo. This inhibitor was suppressed by the expression of both MMPs and ADAMTSs in in vitro. The intervertebral disc degeneration model which was induced by puncturing the intervertebral discs of mice tail was utilized by the in vivo analysis. An administration of the AP-1 inhibitor suppressed the intervertebral disc degeneration in this model.