The basic reaserch for the pathologic symptom to improve the survival rate of transplanted bone marrow stromal cells in the injured spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10397276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kenzo  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 細胞移植 / 脊髄損傷後疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 抗IL-6受容体抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the problems of bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) transplantation for spinal cord injury (SCI) is the low survival rate in the injured spinal cord. Some research indicated that the survival rate of transplanted BMSC are correlated with the functional recovery.
A temporal blockade of IL-6 signaling after SCI abrogates damaging inflammatory activity, especially MAPK pathway, and promotes functional recovery by promoting the survival rate of transplanted BMSC. The mechanism of transplanted BMSC death is apoptosis (Annexin-V) but not necrosis (PI-positive) by flow cytometry.
BMSC transplantation at day 3 post-SCI improved motor function and relieved SCI-induced hypersensitivities to mechanical and thermal stimulation through a variety of related mechanisms that include neuronal sparing and restoration of the disturbed blood-spinal cord barrier, mediated through modulation of the activity of spinal-resident microglia and the activity and recruitment of hematogenous macrophages.