Kinematics and kinetics of the hip joint and hip disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKASHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00444539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMOTO KAZUOMI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40294061)
SUGANO NOBUHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate kinematics and kinetics of the hip joint,3D-MRI with voxel-based registration method for the native hips,and fluoroscopy with 2d/3d registration method for the hip with total hip arthroplasty (THA) were applied.Muscle strength was also evaluated using hand-held-dynamometer. Translation was significantly larger in dysplastic hips than normal hips. Translation at specific hip position was significantly larger in the normal aged women than that in the normal aged women. In the evaluation of squatting after THA, flexion angle increased significantly at 1 year postoperatively without following significant increase by 3 years. Pelvic posterior tilt decreased significantly at 1 year postoperatively without following significant decrease by 3 years. Muscle strength around th hip joint increased postoperatively and that exceeded the preoperative value at 3 months postoperatively.