Study for risk factors and prevention of osteoporotic fractures
Project/Area Number |
25462293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAGIRA Keita
TSUKUTANI Yasuto
YAMASAKI Yusuke
KOBAYASHI Eri
MATSUDA Risa
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脆弱性骨折 / 骨粗鬆症 / 大腿骨近位部骨折 / リハビリテーション / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Number of patients with osteoporosis-related limb fractures has been increased and the incidence has been also increased with time in Tottori Prefecture. Less than one third in fragility fracture patients were treated by osteoporosis medication after the fracture. End stage knee osteoarthritis patients showed high fall risk and foot deformity was defined as an independent risk factor for fall. Muscle power of knee extension and gait speed correlated with fear for fall. Functional electrical stimulator was used to improve gait in healthy elderly; however, no significant change was observed. Removable stride-assist device improved step length, walking rate, and cadence in the middle-aged women. Bisphosphonate of usual dose did not reduce bone formation and newly developed active vitamin D3 of high dose elevated bone formation in a rat model using 4-point bending device.