| Project/Area Number |
25462294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Toshinori 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任准教授 (80403731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Yoichiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任講師 (20420549)
KATOH Shinsuke 徳島大学, 病院, 教授 (30243687)
NISHISHO Toshihiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (40444723)
HIGASHINO Kosaku 徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (80380129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腰椎分離症 / 血管支配 / 腰仙椎移行部 / 発生原因 / 疲労骨折 / 血管 / 関節突起間部 / 潜在性二分脊椎 / 腰仙椎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had mainly three results during the study period. (1) Lumbar spondylolysis in elementary school age children was frequently identified as a terminal-stage bone defect at L5. The defect was not necessarily related to history of athletic activity and was sometimes asymptomatic. In addition, L5 spondylolysis was frequently concomitant with spina bifida occulta, suggesting a genetic predisposition. (2) From L1 to L4, each segmental artery was identified bilaterally in more than 90% of subjects, but it was identified in less than 10% of patients at L5. Four main patterns of vascular supply to the posterior element of L5 by the two arteries were identified, and approximately 50% of subjects had a regular vascular pattern as described in the textbook. (3) Among of those four patterns above, lumbar spondylolysis were significantly associated with one variation.