Evaluation of neuronal tract in SBA using two-photon excited microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Seiji  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40173843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hamada Fumihiko  大分大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70252707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二分脊椎 / ヒヨコ / 神経障害 / GABA / カスパーゼ / 神経伝導路 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 神経回路 / ニワトリ / 歩行障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spina bifida aperta (SBA) is a complex congenital malformation of spinal cord. Since GABA neurons play vital roles in spinal injury-induced neurological disorders, their roles are postulated in the pathogenesis of SBA. 1) We found higher levels of GABA neurons in the lumber cord of SBA chicks than normal chicks at embryonic days 14 and 18, while drastic reduction of them especially around motor neurons were observed in SBA chicks at post-hatch day 4. Reduction of GABA neurons was coincided with severe neurological dysfunctions, leg movement disorders and painful states of SBA chicks. 2) An increased activation of caspase 3, a marker of apoptosis, was also observed in lumber cord of SBA chicks. Taken together, it seems that increased neurological dysfunctions, loss of GABA neurons, and increased activity of caspase 3 strongly suggests a causal link among these processes. 3)Injured axons were evaluated using two-photon excited fluorescence microscopy after spinal cord contusion injury.