Animal model of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI TOSHIO  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60346799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords側弯症 / 思春期 / 動物モデル / 胸郭 / モデル動物 / 後弯症 / 胸郭変形 / 思春期特発性側弯症 / 体幹変形 / 胸椎 / 健常人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis, which dramatically worsens in the adolescent period, is characterized by the features of right thoracic scoliosis. To date, a variety of pathogenic factors have been proposed as a cause of idiopathic scoliosis, however, the cause remains unclear. One of the factors limiting elucidating the treatment method of idiopathic scoliosis has been the lack of a relevant animal model. We found that the anteroposterior chest dimension in patients with thoracic scoliosis was significantly smaller than that in normal people. By applying no surgical orthosis, we could established mouse model of scoliosis. In the future, we could develop a new concept orthosis or a new minimal invasive method for the treatment of scoliosis. Additionally, we found a new sagittal parameter to estimate the pelvic tilt, which is important for daily practice.