The effects of Stem cell factor on neural calls apoptosis after acute spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yone Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40182844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Harutoshi Sakakima  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
Fumiyo Matsuda  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70437953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / Stem Cell factor / 二次損傷 / stem cell factor / 一次損傷 / 急性脊髄損傷 / 脊髄変性 / Stem Cell Factor / アポトーシス / Bcl-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the mechanism of preventive effect of Stem cell factor (SCF) on neural cells apoptosis after acute spinal cord injury. Forty Wister male rats were randomly divided four groups as follows, sham group, SCF group, control group and HA+SCF group. After anesthesia, the spinal cord was injured by applying 120g extradural static weight-compression for two minutes using a cylindrical compressor to make permanent complete spinal cord injury. The drugs were administered by intraperitoneal injection fifteen minutes after surgery. The spinal cord were taken at twenty four and seventy two hours after surgery. The tissues were stained for Hematoxylin and Eosin, Nissle, and Luxol fast blue for histological observation after spinal cord injury. In control group, large hematomas in the dorsal horn were formed and the number of nuclei was decreased. But hematomas formation and the number of nuclei were less apparent in SCF group.