Epidemiological study for locomotive disorders (LOHAS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Konno Shinto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Miho  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00381400)
OTANI Koji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50285029)
KIKUCHI Shinichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 理事長兼学長 (80045773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学調査 / 運動器 / 長期追跡調査 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄 / 生活の質 / 縦断研究 / 自然経過 / QOL / 硬膜管 / MRI / 運動器疾患 / 腰痛 / 生活の質(QOL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS) is the one of the locomotive disorders. Little has been reported the relationship between the natural history of LSS in the community. The purpose of this study was to assess the change of prevalence for symptomatic LSS and the dural sac cross-sectional area (DCSA) of lumbar spine with symptomatic LSS in the 10-year follow-up. Overall, 67.8% of the LSS improved their symptoms over 10 years, while 10.0% of the non-LSS subjects switched to LSS. The low back pain related QOL and LSS symptoms were correlated over the 10-year period. All subscales of the health-related QOL were not related to LSS symptoms positive or negative. The amount of change in DCSA each disc level did not change among four groups for 10 years. There results suggested that a diagnosis based solely on stenosis of DCSA by MRI was insufficient the onset of LSS symptoms 10 years later.