Acceleration of peripheral nerve regeneration with safety by tissue-engineered nerve conduits combined with induced pluripotent stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10597321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
OKADA Mitsuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40309571)
TAKAMATSU Kiyohito  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (30295688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 人工神経 / 末梢神経 / 再生医療 / ニューロスフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed tissue-engineered nerve conduits in combination with iPS cells transplantation for peripheral nerve regeneration. In the present study, we reconstructed peripheral nerve gaps in mice using the nerve conduits coated with iPS cell-derived neurospheres and evaluated the teratoma formation and localization of engrafted cells histologically. The iPS cell-derived Schwann-like cells survived in the nerve conduits, especially around the distal nerve stump, until at least 14 days after transplantation. This finding suggests that transplanted Schwann-like cells derived from iPS cells may contribute to axon regeneration at the distal side. No teratomas were identified in the nerve conduits at 24 and 48 weeks after implantation.