Development of a new lumbar spinal canal stenosis therapy to prevent the progression of yellow ligament thickening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Dohzono Sho  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (10618945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Hidetomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20382046)
TOYODA Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50514238)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Research Collaborator TSUKIYAMA Kuniaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黄色靭帯肥厚 / 機械的ストレス / 腰部脊柱管狭窄 / ウサギ / PCR / real-time PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research were ① to prove that yellow ligament thickening model in rabbit is useful, and ② to assess the changes in the thickened yellow ligament histologically . With regard to ①, L2/3 and L4/5 were fixed with plates and harvested 8 and 16 weeks after surgery. We found that range of motion at L3/4 increased. With regard to ②, we found that toluidine blue staining showed red-purple areas, which are known to represent metachromasia indicating cartilagespecific matrix, were prominently increased in the yellow ligament. Moreover, these cells and the matrix were positively stained with an antitype 2 collagen antibody by immunohistochemistry.