Mechanisms of analgesic action by granulocyte colony-stimulating factor in the spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Shunji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70423960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Taniguchi Wataru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sonekatsu Mayumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40725579)
Nishio Naoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40648359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / G-CSF / パッチクランプ法 / in vivoパッチクランプ法 / 脊髄後角 / シグナル伝達 / 興奮性シナプス後電流 / 抑制性シナプス後電流 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) onto the synaptic transmission of the rat spinal dorsal horn neurons by patch-clamp methods. In our study, bath application of G-CSF tended to enhance spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents (sEPSCs) of dorsal horn neurons. On the other hand, G-CSF had no effect onto spontaneous inhibitory postsynaptic currents (sIPSCs) of dorsal horn neurons. Moreover, we analyzed how G-CSF affected dorsal horn neurons by in vivo patch-clamp. It showed that sEPSCs were slightly inhibited by bath application of G-CSF. These results suggest that dorsal horn neurons have cell-specific response to G-CSF. We think that inhibitory effects onto excitatory neurotransmission by G-CSF lead analgesic actions.