Development of new electrophysiological diagnostic methods for the minimally invasive spine surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiroshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70438274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 高位診断 / 電気生理学的検査 / 腰椎椎間孔部狭窄症 / 遠位潜時 / 腰椎椎間孔部障害 / 神経障害 / 腰椎 / 電気生理学的診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lack of understanding of these conditions or inadequate treatment of this type of stenosis may cause failed back surgery syndrome. Therefore, the establishment of techniques to examine any functional abnormality of the nerve is essential. So we developed a new effective approach to the diagnosis of extraforaminal stenosis at the lumbosacral junction using the existing electrophysiological evaluation technique. We sampled the data and also assessed in 350 patients.
This study proved that this methods were reliable and reproducible. The technique provides a valuable diagnostic aid for patients with extra¬foraminal stenosis.