Establishment of therapy for low back pain utilizing animal model of intervertebral disc disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Mamoru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腰痛 / 椎間板変性 / 動物モデル / 椎間関節切除 / 歩行解析 / 椎間不安定性 / 薬物療法 / 脊椎固定 / 行動解析 / 3DマイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no basic research, which directly demonstrated the relationship between degeneration of the intervertebral disc (IVD) and low back pain. We developed a rat model, in which lumbar facetectomy resulted in delayed gait abnormality seen in the low back pain models, which were induced by direct injuries of the paravertebral muscle and IVD. In our model, spinal instability and IVD degeneration were observed at the affected level, but not compression of the neural tissues such as the cauda equina and nerve roots. A variable of drugs was administered orally or into the affected IVD in this model. However, only oral administration of pregabalin resulted in improvement of gait abnormality. Intervertebral degeneration was not recovered or regenerated after any drug administrations. In addition, spine fusion at the affected level didn’t improve gait abnormality. These results suggest that IVD degeneration does induce low back pain and that the mechanism is related to neuropathic pain.