Role of fibrinolytic process in the functional recovery after contusion spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Atsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20364507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Tsukasa  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70382843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 線溶系 / プラスミノーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasminogen (Plg) KO mice showed significantly better motor function after contusion spinal cord injury (SCI) compared with that in WT mice between 3 days post injury (dpi) and 7 dpi; however, the significant difference was diminished by 14dpi. We examined whether tranexamic acid, an inhibitor of Plg, enhances functional recovery after SCI. The administration protocol of TXA was as follows: group 1, bolus intravenous (iv) administration (100mg/kg) immediately after injury; group 2, bolus iv, followed by peroral TXA (20mg/ml TXA in drinking water) for 3 days; group 3, bolus iv, followed by peroral TXA for 28 days; group 4 (control group); saline iv immediately after injury. Mice in group 2 showed significantly better functional recovery than that in control group. These results suggest that plg inhibitor has dual effect on ameliorating SCI, depending on the time after SCI. Treatment with TXA optimized for timing may enhance functional recovery after contusion SCI.