Relationship between transplanted bone marrow mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells and marrow tissues after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hiraizumi Yutaka  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10255870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 博和  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349062)
徐 枝芳  昭和大学, 薬学部, その他 (60646298)
渡邊 潤  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (50649069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIODA Seiji  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
RAKWAL Randeep  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70590850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / マイクログリア / 細胞間コミュニケーション / ケモカイン / 細胞間相互作用 / 運動機能 / ヒト骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / マウス / PACAP / 造血幹細胞 / 交感神経 / 神経節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells (MSCs) regulate immune responses mediated by anti-inflammation. The present study was designed to determine relationship between transplanted-hMSCs and the recipient tissues on the model of spinal cord injury (SCI) in mouse. While the transplant human MSCs (hMSCs) in the wild-type mice improved clinical symptoms such as locomotor activity and injury size on day 7 after SCI, the vehicle- or degenerated hMSCs-injected animals did not, suggesting the importance of the cell-cell communication. The hMSCs-transplanted animals increased a neuropeptide, PACAP gene expression, and modified pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines transcriptomes as well. Transplantation of hMSCs into PACAP (+/-) mouse showed no improvement of the clinical symptom and cytokine expressions. These results suggested that transplanted hMSCs on SCI communicated to the recipient tissues through PACAP and suppressed the inflammation of the SCI.