Analysis of the mechanism of intervertebral disc degeneration induced by passive cigarette smoking in rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEI Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHASHI Yasuaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords椎間板変性 / 喫煙 / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 腰痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a proteomic analysis of rat degenerative intervertebral discs induced by passive cigarette smoking. Expression of apoptosis-related genes were up-regulated. We also investigated the therapeutic effect of dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cell transplantation by intravenous administration in rat models of intervertebral disc degeneration. The results suggest that autologous implantation of DFAT cells suppress down-regulated expression of intervertebral disc genes.