Establishment of the Evidence of Thermal Therapy before Exercise Protecting Articular Degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HOJO TATSUYA  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40298740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Tetsuya  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70147495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / 温熱刺激 / Heat Shock Protein 70 / 基質代謝 / アポトーシス / 温熱療法 / ヒートショックプロテイン / 軟骨基質代謝 / 物理療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured human articular chondrocytes were subjected to the 1st HS in a thermal bath (37, 39, 41, 43 °C for 20 min) after 48 h of differentiation. Then, 24 h after the 1st HS, half of them were exposed to fatal stress (2nd HS at 45 °C) for 15 min. Cell viability was measured 8 h after 2nd HS. Twenty-four hours after each HS, Hsp70, proteoglycan, and type II collagen mRNA expressions were quantified by rt-PCR.
After the 1st HS, Hsp70 expression gradually increased with increase in temperature of the HS. Proteoglycan and type II collagen gradually increased until HS at 41 °C. HSP70 expression level significantly increased 24 h after the 1st HS at 41 °C compared with that in untreated chondrocytes. Moreover, chondrocytes pretreated at 41 °C showed increased cartilage matrix gene expression and the most tolerance to the 2nd HS. Appropriate HS caused increase in HSP70 expression, leading to enhancement of chondrocytes’ tolerance to heat stress.