The mechanisms of elevated blood pNF-H, as a biomarker for neural disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Tobimatsu Yoshiko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 病院長 (20172174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所)、病院(併任研究所), 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター, センター長 (00392192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 脊髄損傷 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the basic mechanisms of dynamics of serum phospho-neurofilament H subunit (pNF-H), a possible biomarker for evaluating damage to central nervous system. The dorsal ganglion culture experiment revealed that pNF-H seems to be released from contused axons. The simultaneous sampling from blood and cerebrospinal fluid showed that the level of pNF-H is 5 to 10 times higher in cerebrospinal fluid, but the ratio varies depending on the pathological conditions. These results indicate that in the evaluation of serum pNF-H level, clinicians should be aware that it may reflect the type of damage to nervous tissue and also coexisting inflammation which facilitates transfer of pNF-H into peripheral blood.