Deficiency of macrophage migration inhibitory factor gene delays healing of the damaged tendon matrix: A biomechanical and biological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Jun  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90374511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英司  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (60374724)
安田 和則  北海道大学, -, 理事・副学長 (20166507)
Research Collaborator HOSAKA Midori  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動器外傷学 / 腱損傷 / 腱マトリクス / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role played by macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in the process of wound healing is controversial. In this study, we hypothesized that the deficiency in MIF gene might delay tendon injury and bone-tendon healing in mice. Biomechanical testing showed that the structural properties were significantly lower in MIF gene-deficient mice (MIFKO) than in wild-type mice (WT). Histologically, healing tissues in MIFKO exhibited prolonged hypertrophy, poor vascularity, and prolonged increase in cell number compared with those in WT and low healing rate between grafted tendon and bone. Levels of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-13 mRNA in the healing tissue were significantly lower in MIFKO than in WT at 3 weeks after injury.
Taken together, it was suggested that MIFKO exhibited delayed healing of the tendon and the bone-grafted tendon junction.