An Exprerimental study of tumor associated gene espression through nuclear receptors in musculoskeretal malignant tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (50375284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA KYOJI  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10185431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 脂溶性ビタミン / 核内受容体 / 肉腫 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of menaquinone (VK) and all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) on the differentiation of the synovial sarcoma cell line HS-SY-II. Both VK and ATRA decreased mRNA expression of fatty acid binding protein 4 (FABP4) and inhibited the increase in mRNA expression of bone Gla protein (BGP). These effects of ATRA was slightly stronger than that of VK. However ATRA also increased mRNA expression of Runx2, PPARγ, Sox9 and COLA2, glycerolphosphate dehydrogenase (GPDH) mRNA expression was decreased on day 8 and 14. Our results suggested that both VK and ATRA induced the differentiation to osteoblasts and inhibited the differentiation to adipocytes in synovial sarcoma cell line HS-SY-II which is a stem cell malignancy.