Next Generation Sequencing of giant cell tumor of bone for the elucidation of pathology and the discovery of novel therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Hirotaka  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345218)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療員 (40282660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍 / 骨巨細胞腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giant cell tumors of bone (GCTB) is a locally aggressive neoplasm of bone, with a propensity for recurrence.RANK ligand secreted by the immature osteoblast-like stromal cells of these tumors induce the formation of osteoclast-like giant cells. RANKL is a therapeutic target of osteoporosis and bone metastasis, but the mechanism of the expression is unexplained. To elucidate the mechanism of RANKL expression, we performed this research with next generation sequencing. We will continue this research to discover new therapeutic target for GCTB.