Transplantation of autologous synovial mesenchymal stem cells promotes meniscus regeneration in aged primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshifumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (60634053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNETA Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (10345291)
OKAWA Atushi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
SOTOME Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (20401391)
Research Collaborator KONDO Shimpei  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cells / synovium / meniscus / regeneration / primate / 滑膜幹細胞 / 集合体 / 半月板再生 / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether transplantation of aggregates of autologous synovial MSCs promoted meniscal regeneration in aged primates. After the anterior halves of the medial menisci in both knees were removed, an average of 14 aggregates consisting of 250,000 synovial MSCs were transplanted onto the meniscus defect. No aggregates were transplanted to the opposite knee for the control. Meniscus and articular cartilage were analyzed macroscopically and histologically at 8 (n=3) and 16 weeks (n=4). The medial meniscus was larger and the histological score for the regenerated meniscus was better in the MSC group than in the control group in each primate at 8 and 16 weeks. Mankin’s score for the medial femoral condyle cartilage was better in the MSC group than in the control group in all primates at 16 weeks. Transplantation of aggregates of autologous synovial MSCs promoted meniscus regeneration and delayed progression of degeneration of articular cartilage in aged primates.