Detection of circulating tumor cells targeting tumor specific fusion gene in musculoskeletal sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Tetsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00272815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30361900)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Taro
YAMAGISHI Tetsuro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血中循環微量腫瘍細胞 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 融合遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / 定量的RT-PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new technique to detect the specific gene expression in musculoskeletal sarcoma cells. Highly purified RNA was extracted from the 2 mL blood sample contaminated with 5 sarcoma cells. The condition of gene amplification was optimized and the target gene could be sensitively detected. Furthermore, the target gene was also detected in the blood sample from a patient who carried lung metastasis of musculoskeletal sarcoma.