Analysis of Osteochondroma Formation Using Prx1Cre ERT; Ext1flox/flox mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshiki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10313884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kazu Matsumoto  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40422711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性外骨腫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple hereditary exostosis (MHE) is autosomal dominant disorder characterized by multiple osteochondroma formation and deformities of extremities due to osteochondroma formation. To determine the function of heparin sulfate in the perichondrium, we have generated Prx1-CreER; Ext1flox/flox mice (Cre mice) by breeding the Prx1-CreER transgenic mice with the Ext1flox/flox mice. EXT1 expression was deleted in the perichondrium due to tamoxifen injection after birth, and Cre mice exhibited the osteochondroma formation in the extremities.