Study for the effect of radiation therapy amplication by acridine orange photosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA TAKAO  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30422827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMINE AKIHIKO  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00335118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線耐性 / アクリジンオレンジ療法 / 低酸素耐性 / CA9 / 低酸素環境 / 悪性腫瘍 / 抗がん剤耐性 / アクリジンオレンジ光線療法 / 放射線力学的療法 / アクリジンオレンジ / 光線力学的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acridine orange (AO) which is a photosensitizer accumulated to human osteosarcoma, lung cancer and breast cancer cell lines under the tumor microenvironmental condition (acidic, low oxygen and high hydrostatic pressure). There was amplification effect of about 1.5-2 times by changing tumor microenvironment, and, it was confirmed to have a higher cytotoxic effect against tumors in such specific condition. In the study of AO therapy for registrant strains. AO have a good citocydal effect for registrant strains, but there was no amplication effect in combination with AO and the protein obtained gene expression due to the tumor-specific extracellular environment analysis. While we revealed that CA9 is one of good target for osteosarcoma therapy, and that CA9 inhibitor suppressed the invasiveness and metastatic potential. In future, combination with CA9 and anti-tumor therapy can control local tumor recurrence and metastatic potential for sarcoma patients.