Combination therapy of new temperature-sensitive liposomes and radio frequency ablation for malignant musculoskeletal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Kunihiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamakado Kyouitiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20263022)
河野 健司  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90215187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温度反応性リポソーム / ラジオ波焼灼 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / ラジオ波焼灼術 / 骨肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RFA(Radiofrequency ablation: COVIDIEN, Cool-tip RF system) for Osteosarcoma mouse model cauterized whole tumors. This RFA system could not use for this mouse model. Next, experimental group was divided into four groups using rat osteosarcoma model: control, RFA(80 degrees Celsius, 5min), Lipo(new doxorubicin-loaded liposome), RFA+Lipo. Minimum radius of necrosis area was evaluated by HE stain in each group. Necrosis area was not observed in control and Lipo groups. The average of minimum radius of was 5.75mm in RFA and 5mm in RFA+Lipo group. There was no significant difference between RFA and RFA+Lipo groups.