Development of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) for metastatic lung clear cell sarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takuya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (00397811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Hideki  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00248105)
SUZUKI Minoru  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 特定准教授 (00319724)
AKISUE Toshihiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90379363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 明細胞肉腫 / 肺転移 / 担がん動物モデル / 全肺照射 / 悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell sarcoma (CCS) of tendons and aponeuroses is a rare malignant tumor of poor prognosis, with a predilection for young adults. Its standard treatment is still wide surgical resection, since neither chemotherapy nor radiotherapy is effective. Furthermore, in the course of treatment, CCS often metastasizes to the lung, and such tumors are, at present, not even amenable to surgical resection. In this study, therefore, boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) was evaluated through the treatment of lung metastasis in a human CCS-bearing animal model. Here, for the first time, the results showed that the metastatic CCS tumor mass in the lung of the animal model was selectively destroyed by subjecting the whole lung to the irradiation involved in BNCT, which demonstrates great potential as a new option for the treatment of human metastatic lung CCS.