New treatment strategy against bone and soft tissue sarcoma by combination of telomerase-specific oncolytic adenovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Toshiyuki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80346428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Toshifumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス治療 / 肉腫 / 臨床応用 / sarcoma / telomelycin / telomescan / circulating tumor cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed an oncolytic adenovirus, OBP-301, in which the hTERT gene promoter drives the expression of the E1A and E1B genes. A phase I clinical trial of OBP-301 was conducted in the United States on patients with advanced solid tumors, and a phase II clinical trial is being conducted in our hospital on patients with advanced esophageal cancer. In this study, we revealed the cytopathic activity of OBP-301 in bone and soft tissue sarcoma cells. Moreover, OBP-301 enhanced chemosensitivity to doxorubicin and cisplatin in human osteosarcoma cells. The antitumor effect of OBP-301 was remarkable on human osteosarcoma orthotopic xenograft model; however, bone destruction could not be prevented by OBP-301 monotherapy. Combination treatment with OBP-301 and zoledronic acid showed a synergistic antitumor effect, and prevented bone destruction. Our data indicates that OBP-301 is a promising antitumor reagent for the treatment of bone and soft tissue sarcomas