Does the lateral thrust cause the pain of knee osteoarthritis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2015)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
DEIE MASATAKA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30363063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUO Ochi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70177244)
KIMURA Hiroaki  広島大学, 大学院, 教授 (60363074)
FUJIMURA Masahiko  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70263689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 膝装具 / 動作解析 / ラテラルスラスト / 膝関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About lateral thrust believed to be associated with painful knee osteoarthritis, soft brace with metal posts have been found to pain relief effect is obtained by reducing the lateral thrust. Based on this result, we examined the effects of new type supporters, at the immediately, after 3 months and 6 months.
Pain during gait reduced by using the new type supporters, but the relationship between pain and lateral thrust was unknown. Also in the long term, at 3 months and six months, pain during gait were reduced, compared with at the start of the intervention. However, the relationship between pain relief and lateral thrust was observed.