Biomaterial mechanical characters and environmental factors influencing biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YODA Itaru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40646775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Hironobu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (70457571)
OSAKI Makoto  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20380959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染 / バイオフィルム / 生体人工材料 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When bacteria form biofilm on biomaterial surface, chemo-therapy with antibiotics is difficult, and surgeries for implant-related infection are required. We evaluated the efficacy of mechanical charactors of biomaterial and environmental factors inhibiting biofilm formation. The smooth and hydrophobic surface of biomaterial obstructed bacterial adherence. In addition to that, biofilm formation was inhibited in albumin rich environment at lower temperature. These finding will help us to prevent a postoperative implant-related infection and to treat the suffered patients.