Hairy/enhancer-of-split related with YRPW motif protein 1 promotes osteosarcoma metastasis via matrix metallopeptidase 9 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40381157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
NAGANO Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50373139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨肉腫 / Notch / HEY1 / 転移 / 肺転移 / NOTCH / MMP9 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of the Notch pathway has been reported in various types of cancers. However, the role of the hairy/enhancer-of-split related with YRPW motif protein 1 (HEY1) in osteosarcoma is unknown. HEY1 was upregulated in human osteosarcoma. Knockdown of HEY1 inhibited the invasion of osteosarcoma cell lines. In contrast, the forced expression of HEY1 increased the invasion of mesenchymal stem cell. In addition, lung metastases were significantly inhibited by the knockdown of HEY1. We found that MMP9 was a downstream effector of HEY1 that promotes the invasion of osteosarcoma cells. Knockdown of HEY1 decreased the expression of MMP9. Addition of MMP9 rescued the invasion of osteosarcoma cells that had been rendered less invasive by knockdown of HEY1 expression. Our findings suggested that HEY1 augmented the metastasis of osteosarcoma via upregulation of MMP9 expression. Inhibition of HEY1 may be a novel therapeutic strategy for preventing osteosarcoma metastasis.