Research for Molecular Target of Osteosarcoma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Takao  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
NAGANO Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50373139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨肉腫 / Hedgehog / GLI2 / RPS3 / metastasis / 三酸化ヒ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the molecular target for osteosarcoma treatment. We found that Hedgehog pathway is upregulated in human osteosarcoma. Inhibition of GLI family zinc finger 2 (GLI2) prevent osteosarcoma invasion. Invasion assay showed that combination of arsenic trioxide (ATO) and vismodegib (SMO inhibitor) prevented invasion of human osteosarcoma cells. Xenograft model showed that combination of ATO and vismodegib prevented lung metastasis of osteosarcoma. We found that expression of ribosomal protein S3 (RPS3) is regulated by GLI2. RPS3 promoted the invasion of osteosarcoma cells. These findings suggest that GLI2-RPS3 pathway might be a new therapeutic target for osteosarcoma.