Target gene screening of TGF-b signaling and functional analysis for differentiation-inducing therapy of chondrosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokouchi Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (80359976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Maeda Shingo  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60353463)
Komiya Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
Ishidou Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10300740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨肉腫 / 内軟骨腫 / TGF-b / 分化度 / 鑑別分子マーカー / TGF-β / PEG10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the major dilemma for orthopaedic oncologists that, because histology of low grade chondrosarcoma and its benign counterpart enchondroma resembles, there are difficulties in distinguishing these two tumors. Our aim of this study was to discover molecular markers specific for each type of tumor. Moreover, we intended to understand underlying mechanism in lowered differentiation status of chondrosarcoma, to develop differentiation-initiating therapy. We focused on TGF-b signaling, because it is a crucial pathway in chondrocyte differentiation. By immunohistochemistry for phosphorylated SMAD2/3, the TGF-b signaling intracellular mediators, we found malignant grading-dependent increase of TGF-b signaling. We searched for genes which expression was altered by TGF-b in chondrosarcoma to find PEG10 to be down-regulated by the pathway. The combined expression analysis of p-SMAD2/3 and PEG10 may help distinguishing and diagnosing these chondrogenic tumors.