Immune response against sarcoma stem-like cell antigen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tomohide  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordssarcoma stem cell / CTL clone / immunotherapy / 肉腫幹細胞 / CTL / 腫瘍抗原 / 免疫療法 / 自家CTLクローン / 抗原 / SP / 人工CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated sarcoma stem-like cells (SSC) from the malignant fibrous histiocytoma cell line, MFH2003. After autologous PBMC was stimulated with SSC, we established CTL clone Tc4c-6 recognizing SSC in the context of HLA class I. Next, we isolated cDNA of T cell receptor (TCR) alpha (A) & beta (B) chains. Two TCRAs were isolated (A5 and A7). Each cDNA of TCRA5B and TCRA7B was transfected into 58a-b- cells lacking TCR (58A5B and 58A7B). 58A7B cells could specifically recognize SSCs, however, the response was weak. Next, we transfected TCRA7B into the Jurkat cell line expressing NFAT-luciferase (Jrt/MA). The resultant cell line (J-A7B) recognized autologous SSCs but not non-SSCs. Moreover, J-A7B also recognized allogeneic osteosarcoma cell line KIKU in the context of HLA class I. Now we are trying to determine the HLA class I allele that presents the CTL epitope peptide derived from SSC antigen. These findings are useful for cDNA expression cloning of autologous CTL-defined SSC antigen.