Biomechanical study of the subtalar joint using a three-dimensional robotic joint simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
watanabe kota  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50404629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 大輔  札幌医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (40372817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIE Hiromichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体工学 / 未固定人体標本 / 足関節 / 距骨下関節 / 関節安定性 / 靭帯再建術 / 靭帯損傷 / 靭帯再建 / 未固定凍結人体標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate biomechanical characteristics of the subtalar joint and to develop a new ligament reconstruction procedure reproducing normal joint stability and kinematics. A three-dimensional robotic joint simulator was used to repeat joint motion in cadaveric foot specimens. The calcaneofibular ligament has a role to stabilize the subtalar joint. We acquired the data of in situ force and stabilizing contribution of the ligament during joint motion. Using the data we investigated appropriate initial tension of the grafted ligament to achieve normal hindfoot function. As a result, condition of 30 N of the initial tension reproduced joint stability and kinematics closest to the normal condition. These results will contribute to acquire better outcome following treatment of ankle ligament injury by understanding biomechanical characteristics of the ligament and improving operative procedures.