Development of new multiplex PCR assay for preiprosthetic joint infection
Project/Area Number |
25462346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Yutaka 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (40336574)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 人工関節周囲感染 / 診断 / PCR / リアルタイムPCR / 迅速診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular diagnostic techniques can contribute to the diagnosis of periprosthetic joint infection (PJI). We have developed a new multiplex real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay. The most prominant feature of our PCR assay is specific detection of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus (MRS) and distinguish between Gram-positive and -negative bacteria. This novel multiplex real-time PCR system has several advantages compared to previously reported methods and has potential uses in the diagnosis of PJIs, particularly those caused by viable but non-culturable organisms.