Effect of parathyroid hormone on chondrogenic differentiation from mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Ken  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10468176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tomoyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30170517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨分化 / PTH / 間葉系幹細胞 / MSC / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that chondrogenic differentiation of Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) was modulated by parathyroid hormone (PTH). The results revealed that PTH has opposite effects on chondrogenesis when administered at different concentrations. Namely, low to moderate concentrations of PTH promoted chondrogenic differentiation of MSCs, whereas chondrogenesis of MSCs was inhibited and not stimulated by a higher concentration of PTH. Based on clinical experience with the efficacy and safety of PTH for bone metabolism, PTH may also be useful clinically for cartilage repair.